Injury, availability force squad adjustments

WICBLogoAPort of Spain, Trinidad — The West Indies Cricket Board has advised of a number of squad adjustments ahead of the NAGICO Super50 Tournament, starting this Thursday here.

TeamPlayer OutPlayer InReason
HurricanesShane JeffersHayden Walsh JrInjury
West Indies Under-19sNicholas KirtonChad WilliamsInjury
Red ForceNicholas PooranStephen KatwarooInjury
PrideAshley NurseRoston ChaseInternational duty*
Red ForceDwayne BravoMarlon RichardsInternational duty*
Red ForceKieron PollardDerone DavisInternational duty*
VolcanoesAndre FletcherTarryck GabrielInternational duty*

*Players on international duty are due to take their places in the respective sides once they have returned home

Schedule of Matches

GROUP “A” – Barbados Pride, Combined Campuses & Colleges, Guyana Jaguars, Windward Islands Volcanoes

GROUP “B” – Jamaica Franchise, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, West Indies Under-19s

Thursday, January 15

Zone “A”

Pride vs CCC – National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)

Volcanoes vs Jaguars – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Friday, January 16

Zone “B”

Red Force vs Windies Under-19s – Shaw Park (9 a.m. start)

Jamaica Franchise vs Hurricanes – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Saturday, January 17

Zone “A”

Volcanoes vs CCC –National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)

Jaguars vs Pride – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Sunday, January 18

Zone “B”

Hurricanes vs Windies Under-19s – National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)

Red Force vs Jamaica Franchise – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Monday, January 19

Zone “A”

Volcanoes vs Pride – Shaw Park (9 a.m. start)

Jaguars vs CCC – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Tuesday, January 20

Zone “B”

Jamaica Franchise vs Windies Under-19s – National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)

Red Force vs Hurricanes – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Thursday, January 22

1st semi-final

Winner Zone A vs Runner-up Zone B – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Friday, January 23

2nd semi-final

Winner Zone B vs Runner-up Zone A – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Sunday, January 25

Grand Final

Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Monday, January 26

Reserve day

You might also like More from author