Regional Under-17 Tournament begins on Tuesday
SCARBOROUGH, Trinidad – Holders Trinidad & Tobago will battle traditional sports rivals Barbados at Louidore when the Regional Under-17 Tournament opens on Tuesday here.
Jamaica face Windward Islands at Shaw Park and Guyana meet Leeward Islands at Bon Accord in the other first round matches of the tournament.
The Regional Under-17 Tournament – in its third year – will be contested under a round-robin format, featuring five rounds of 50 overs-a-side matches with the team accumulating the most points being declared champions.
T&T captured the second edition of the Tournament staged last year here, by topping the points table following victories over Leewards, Windwards, Barbados and Guyana. Their only loss came against Jamaica. The Barbadians narrowly edged out the Windwards for second spot, with Leewards, inaugural champions Jamaica and Guyana following.
Squads
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Bryan Boodram (captain), Keagan Simmons (vice captain), Dejourn Charles, Emilo Gopaul, Kirstan Kallicharan, Brandon Maharaj, Nathaniel McDavid, Keron Persad, Jarlarnie Seales, Sachin Seecharan, Dexter Sween, Jordan Warner, Daniel Williams, David Williams
BARBADOS: Leniko Boucher (captain), Nicholas Kirton (vice captain), Kevon Bartlett, Tashawn Boyce, Deswin Currency, Dominic Drakes, Jadeja Edwards, Yvan Grant, Tremaine Harris, Najee Holder, Hasani Newton, Limar Pierce, Shamar Springer, Dikembe Wilson
WINDWARD ISLANDS: Darel Cyrus (captain), Christian Charlery (vice captain), Alick Athanaze, Deon Burton, Vincent Cupid, Nick Elibox, Vernelius Gabriel, Ryan John, Brian Joseph, Anil Matthew, Joshua Mann, Shane Roberts, Narun Singh, Emmanuel Stewart
JAMAICA: Michael Frew (captain), Javelle Glenn (vice captain), Andre Bailey, Brad Barnes, Kashawn Beale, Tyrone Daley, Javar Harrison, Rahvin Harvey, Jordan Hill, Orane Pearson, Devaraine Rowe, Orlando Rowe, Rashini Roye, Malik Thompson
GUYANA: Travis Persaud (captain), Renaldo Ali-Mohamed (vice captain), Akenie Adams, Ramnarine Chatura, Richie Looknauth Timothy McAlmont, Keemo Paul, Raymond Perez, Brandon Prasad, Ronaldo Rene, Sherfane Rutherford, Kelvin Shewprasad, Adrian Sukwah, Ratash Umrao
LEEWARD ISLANDS: Ross Powell (captain), Tyrone Williams (vice captain), Dmitri Adams, Jaeel Clarke, Zubin Deyal, Karima Gore, Eseph Hodge, Kofi James, Michael Lewis, Jerrickson Louis, Cameron Pennyfeather, Jaidel Richardson, Mrinal Wadwha, Philo Wallace
Schedule of matches
Tuesday, July 8
Jamaica vs Windward Islands – Shaw Park
Barbados vs Trinidad & Tobago – Louidore
Guyana vs Leeward Islands – Bon Accord
Wednesday, July 9
Trinidad & Tobago vs Jamaica – Bon Accord
Leeward Islands vs Windward Islands – Shaw Park
Guyana vs Barbados – Louidore
Friday, July 11
Jamaica vs Leeward Islands – Louidore
Trinidad & Tobago vs Guyana – Shaw Park
Windward Islands vs Barbados – Bon Accord
Sunday, July 13
Guyana vs Jamaica – Bon Accord
Barbados vs Leeward Islands – Shaw Park
Trinidad & Tovago vs Windward Islands – Louidore
Tuesday, July 15
Jamaica vs Barbados – Shaw Park
Guyana vs Windward Islands – Mount Pleasant
Trinidad & Tobago vs Leeward Islands – Bon Accord